SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] C.   The MHC Parties Have A High Probability Of Success On
          The Merits.                                             
          ------------------------------------------------------
            
     The MHC Parties have a high probability of succeeding on the

merits of their claim that the Chateau directors' plan to have

the company purchase and sell stock, as part of their overall

scheme to thwart MHC OP's offer at the expense of Chateau's

shareholders, is a breach of the directors' fiduciary duties to

those shareholders.  The directors' duties are defined in Section

2-405.1(a) of the Maryland General Corporation Law, which

provides:

          "A director shall perform his duties as a director,
          including his duties as a member of a committee of the
          board on which he serves:

               (1)  In good faith;

               (2)  In a manner he reasonably believes to be in
                    the best interests of the corporation; and

               (3)  With the care that an ordinarily prudent
                    person in a like position would use under
                    similar circumstances."

     The directors cannot satisfy the statutory requirement that

they act in good faith, in a manner they reasonably believe to be

in the best interests of the corporation and with the care that

an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use.  The