C. The MHC Parties Have A High Probability Of Success On The Merits. ------------------------------------------------------ The MHC Parties have a high probability of succeeding on the merits of their claim that the Chateau directors' plan to have the company purchase and sell stock, as part of their overall scheme to thwart MHC OP's offer at the expense of Chateau's shareholders, is a breach of the directors' fiduciary duties to those shareholders. The directors' duties are defined in Section 2-405.1(a) of the Maryland General Corporation Law, which provides: "A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee of the board on which he serves: (1) In good faith; (2) In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and (3) With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." The directors cannot satisfy the statutory requirement that they act in good faith, in a manner they reasonably believe to be in the best interests of the corporation and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use.