SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] duty outweighed right of board to begin stock repurchase plan and where order
would "allow a more thoughtful treatment of the issues presented").
-17-
C. THE MHC PARTIES HAVE A HIGH PROBABILITY OF SUCCESS ON THE
MERITS.
The MHC Parties have a high probability of succeeding on the merits of
their claim that the Chateau directors' plan to have the company purchase and
sell stock, as part of their overall scheme to thwart MHC OP's offer at the
expense of Chateau's shareholders, is a breach of the directors' fiduciary
duties to those shareholders. The directors' duties are defined in Section
2-405.1(a) of the Maryland General Corporation Law, which provides:
"A director shall perform his duties as a director, including
his duties as a member of a committee of the board on which he
serves:
(1) In good faith;
(2) In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best
interests of the corporation; and
(3) With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a
like position would use under similar circumstances."
The directors cannot satisfy the statutory requirement that they act
in good faith, in a manner they reasonably believe to be in the best interests
of the corporation and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a
like position would use.