SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] COUNT VI
(Breach of fiduciary duties under Section 2-405.1 of the Maryland
General Corporation Law against the Individual Defendants)
97. MHC and MHC OP repeat and reallege each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth here.
98. By virtue of their positions as directors of Chateau, the
Individual Defendants owe fiduciary duties to Chateau and its shareholders, as
codified in Section 2-405.1 of the Maryland General Corporation Law. (The MGCL
is Titles 1 through 3 of the Corporation and Association Articles of the
Annotated Code of Maryland). Section 2-405.1(a) requires each director of a
Maryland corporation to perform his duties (1) "in good faith," (2) in a
manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation"
and (3) "with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position
would use under similar circumstances."
99. The Individual Defendants' duty under Section 2-405.1(a)(1) to act
"in good faith" requires them, at a minimum, to place the
-41-
interests of Chateau and its stockholders ahead of their own personal
interests and not to cause Chateau to enter into transactions that confer on